MORNING SESSION
TIME | : | PROGRAMME SESSION |
09.30 - 10.30 | : | INAUGURAL SESSION |
09.30 – 09.33 | : | Invocation |
09.33 – 09.40 | : | Welcome |
09.33 – 09.40 | : | Lighting of the Lamp |
09.45 – 09.55 | : | Address by Chief Guest |
09.55 – 10.15 | : | Key-note Address: “Build Brands to Build International Business” |
10.15 – 10.22 | : | Address – His Lordship Bishop Aloysius P. D’Souza |
10.22 - 10.27 | : | Vote of thanks |
10.27 – 10.30 | : | BREAK FOR TEA |
11.00 – 12.30 | : | TECHNICAL SESION – I : Areas of Business opportunity |
11.00 – 11.15 | : | Information Technology – Mr. Ivan Castelino, |
11.15 – 11.30 | : | Banking & Insurance – Mr. Allen Pereira, Former Chairman, |
11.30 – 11.45 | : | Education – Mr. Albert D'souza |
11.45 – 12.00 | : | Health Care – Dr Anil D’Cruz, Director, Tata Memorial Hospital, Mumbai. |
12.00 – 12.15 | : | Opportunities for Women Entrepreneurs |
12.15 – 12.30 | : | Media/Journalism – Mr. Sunil Prabhu, Chief of Political Bureau, NDTV, New Delhi. |
12.30 – 13.00 | : | Questions/Answers – Technical Session-1 |
: | 13.00 – 14.00 | |
: | LUNCH |
MORNING SESSION
TIME | : | PROGRAMME DETAIL |
14.00 - 15.300 | : | TECHNICAL SESSION – 2: Areas of Business Opportunity |
14.00 – 14.15 | : | Travel & Tourism – Mr. Vivian Peres, Director Ven Tours, New Delhi. |
14.15 – 14.30 | : | Advertising / Event Management – Mr. Michael Menezes, Managing Director, |
14.30 – 14.45 | : | Agriculture/Plantations – Commander Peter Mathias, Managing Partner, |
14.45 – 15.00 | : | Role of administration in promoting entrepreneurship – Mr. C. J. Mathew, IRS |
15.00 – 15.15 | : | Green Start-Ups – Mr. Vijay Prabhu |
15.15 – 15.30 | : | Family Businesses – Dr John Ramapuram, Partner, Orange County Resorts, Coorg. |
15.30 – 16.00 | : | Questions/Answers – Technical Session-2 |
16.00 – 17.00 | : | VALEDICTORY SESSION |
16.00 – 16.15 | : | Summary of Presentations – Mr. Gerard Colaco |
16.15 – 16.30 | : | Summary of Presentations – Mr. Gerard D’Souza |
16.30 – 16.45 | : | Recommendations/Resolutions |
16.45 – 16.55 | : | Vote of Thanks |
16.55 – 19.00 | : | Break for Networking / Sight Seeing |
19.00 – 20.00 | : | Cultural programme |
20.00 – 21.30 | : | Fellowship / Dinner |